The Foundation Governors are appointed by the Blackburn Diocesan Board of Education on the nomination of the Board or the PCC of Preston: St. Matthew.

Name

Date of appointment

Term of office

Date stepped down
(where applicable)

Type

Business/Pecuniary/Material Interests
Mr Tahir Hussain 23/7/2013 23/7/2018 – 29/01/2022   Local Authority Relative of member of support staff
Mrs Shabana Saeed 05/06/2017 05/06/2017 – 04/06/2021 Stepped down 19/09/2019 Parent  
Mr Farooq Hassan 12/11/2014 12/11/2017 – 11/11/2021 Stepped down 14/11/2018 Parent  
Mrs J Smith 01/09/2017 01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021   Foundation  
Miss Nancy Talbot 25/10/2015 25/10/2015 – 24/10/2019   Foundation  
Rev Peter Nunn 23/05/2015 23/05/2015 – 22/05/2020   Foundation Husband of Jackie Nunn (governor)
Mr James Atkinson 29/11/2013 29/11/2013 – 28/11/2021   Foundation  
Rev Alistair McHaffie 10/04/2018 10/04/2018 – 09/04/2022   Foundation  
Mrs Jackie Nunn 01/11/2012 01/01/2019 - 31/12/2023   Observer Wife of Peter Nunn (Chair of Governors)
Mr Colin Addison 01/11/2014 01/11/2018 – 31/10/2022   Foundation  
Mrs Nasrin Shaikh 17/10/2015 17/10/2015 – 16/10/2019 Term of office ended Staff  
Mrs Julie Copeland 11/11/2019 10/11/2023   Staff  
Mrs Sandra Hall 09/04/2018 Ex-officio Stepped down 31/12/2018 Associate Head Headteacher at St John's CE Primary, Blackpool
Mr Phil Morgan 14/11/2018 01/01/2019-31/12/2023  

Foundation

Headteacher at St James' CE Primary, Blackburn
Mrs Alison Barron 01/01/2019 Ex-Officio Stepped down 22nd April 2019 Associate Head Headteacher at St Paul's CE Primary, Oswaldtwistle
Miss Kayley Downs 15/02/2019 15/02/2019-14/02/2023   Parent  
Mrs H Master 02/04/2019 02/04/2019-01/04/2023   Parent  
Mr Mark Mackley 23/04/2019 Ex-Officio   Headteacher  

 


Governors

James Atkinson

Chair of Governors
Foundation Governor

James has been a Foundation Governor since 2013 he’s on the Resources Committee and Standards & Effectiveness Committee. He is an Electrical Power Engineer and has worked on power systems in UK and overseas, in countries such as Zambia, Sri Lanka, Jordan and Saudi Arabia. He had management experience with BAE before retiring to enjoy a number of exciting challenges. Since then he has commissioned a hydroelectric power station in Central Africa near the source of the Zambezi, bringing power to a mission hospital and rural villages in Zambia. James is married to Ruth and they have 3 children and 3 grandchildren. He is an active member of St Matthew’s Church PCC with responsibilities for building refurbishment and development. With Ruth they help run Messy Church and a Job Club at St Matthew’s Mission, The Acregate Centre. James thinks the children at St Matthew’s are fantastic and is passionate to help the staff make St Matthew’s a TRULY AMAZING school.

Jane Smith

Vice-Chair of Governors
Foundation Governor

I have been a governor for just over a year and feel I'm still getting to grips with the role. What I do know however is that I find St Matthew's school to be a friendly place and I love the commitment that everyone has to providing the best possible education for each child in the school. I have lived in Preston for 18 years, having moved up to the north west from the East End of London. I currently work in the Civil Service but have just started a course on teaching English to speakers of other languages so, who knows, a career change might be happening soon!

Peter Nunn

Foundation Governor

Peter became the Vicar of St Matthew's Church and a school governor in 2008. During his time at St Matthew's he led school Worship each week. He retired as Vicar in 2017 but has continued as a governor. He says that he now misses seeing the children as he used to, but still loves coming into school regularly to see the progress they are making. Peter has 4 adult children and 8 grandchildren to keep him busy.

Colin Addison

Foundation Governor

Colin was a manager with Littlewoods Home Shopping before he retired and is an active member of St Matthew’s Church as part of the finance team. He has been a Cub Scout leader for over 20 years. He is very proud of all the staff at St Matthew's school who are always professional in their work and enable the children to achieve their potential.

Rev Alistair McHaffie

Foundation Governor

Alistair began his ministry at St Matthew's in April 2018 following 15 years at a church in Leyland where he had been a governor at a local community school. Prior to that he also served as a vicar in the Falkland Islands. Before he was ordained, Alistair was an army medic for 12 years and then a representative for a pharmaceutical company. Alistair leads school Worship at St Matthew's most weeks. He has 3 grown up children.

Phil Morgan

Foundation Governor

I am Phil Morgan and I started on the Governing Body in January 2019 as a Foundation Governor. I became the Headteacher of St James’ Blackburn in 2007. I moved to Lancashire in 2005 having spent my teaching career in London and I am happily settled in in Leyland. I enjoy attending matches at Deepdale with my 2 children and playing the guitar. I hope I will be able to help encourage and support the staff and children at St Matthews to achieve the best they can.

Nancy Talbot

Foundation Governor

Nancy has been a governor for many years. She is a member of St Matthew's Church and does a lot of voluntary work in and for the local community on behalf of the church and is involved with many church-school links. She was the Diocesan Safeguarding Officer and continues as the lead governor for safeguarding in school.

Jackie Nunn

Observer

Jackie is a retired primary school teacher. She still goes into her old school as a volunteer each week, as well as helping in Sunday School and a children's club at her church near Blackpool. She loves reading and is passionate to see children develop a love of reading themselves.

Kayley Downs

Parent Governor

Halima Master

Parent Governor

Tahir Hussain

Local Authority Appointed Governor

I am Tahir Hussain and I started on the Governing Body in 2014 as a Local Authority Governor. I am born and bred in Preston and actually attended St. Matthews school as a child. I graduated from University of Central Lancashire in 1993 with an engineering degree and have since been working for BAE Systems at Warton. My job as a senior engineer involves a lot of travelling all over Europe. I am married with 3 children and settled in Preston. My favourite football team is Manchester United and my favourite car is a BMW – I have been driving one for nearly 20 years. My aim is to help develop the school to become one of the leading primary schools in Preston.

Julie Copeland

Staff Governor

Mr Mackley

Headteacher
Ex-Officio

I am an experienced teacher and Headteacher having been in education for 25 years, 14 of which as a Headteacher. I love working in schools and experiencing the joy when children's faces light up when 'the penny drops' and they realise they can do something. I enjoy listening to a wide range of music, travelling, watching motorsports and Leicester Tigers Rugby Union as well as spending precious time with my family.

© Copyright 2018–2020 St Matthew's Church of England Primary School